YOUR PRIVACY

Exact Radiology Clinics are committed to protecting the privacy of all our patients, potential patients, staff and potential staff within all our practices.  All information collated is kept strictly confidential and used only for the purpose of medical and health care of patients.

This Privacy Statement outlines how Exact Radiology Clinics collects, uses, discloses and retains personal and sensitive information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and any other relevant health privacy legislation.

 

Why Exact Radiology Clinics collect your personal information
We only collect, use and/or disclose information as is necessary for health purposes such as providing quality medical imaging services, or with patients’ consent.

Exact Radiology Clinics collects and retains your personal information that is often of a highly sensitive matter and we have adopted the privacy compliance standards to ensure all personal information is protected.

 

What type of information Exact Radiology Clinics collect, use and disclose
Practice staff collect patient’s personal information via registration when patients present to the clinic.

Collected personal information of patient’s will include:

  • Names, addresses and contact details
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Medicare number for identification and claiming purposes
  • Healthcare identifiers
  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Information provided by your referring Health Professional
  • Information provided by other third parties, such as a family member, authorised representative or an Allied Health Professional
  • Information required or authorised under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order

A patient’s personal information may be held at the practice in various forms:

  • Electronic records
  • Paper records
  • Medical diagnostic images and video
  • Audio recordings

Personal information is also collected from potential staff applications for employment opportunities.

Exact Radiology Clinics will use your personal information (including sensitive (health) information) for the purposes of, but not limited to:

  • Making an assessment of your tests and/or procedures
  • Providing a specialist medical report regarding your health to your referring Health Professional and/or Medical Specialist
  • Providing internal administrative services, such as billing and collection of any outstanding debts
  • Sending out appointment reminders
  • Notifying relevant organisations, such as workcover, insurance companies and/or legal advisor of an incident/accident when a claim of medical malpractice has been alleged

Exact Radiology Clinics will not disclose personal information to any third party other than in the course of providing medical services, without full disclosure to the patient or the recipient, the reason for the information transfer and full consent from the patient.

Exact Radiology Clinics will employ all reasonable endeavours to ensure that a patient’s personal information is not disclosed without their prior consent.

 

Accuracy of personal information
Exact Radiology Clinics endeavours to ensure that the personal information (including sensitive (health) information) we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  The accuracy and completeness of that information depends on the information you provide to us.  We recommend that you:

  • Tell us if there are any errors in the information we hold
  • Inform us of any changes to your information, such as your name, address and/or Medicare number

 

Access to and correction of your information
Your images can be accessed via a password protected Patient Portal.  We highly recommend that you visit your referring Health Professional for correct interpretation of the results.

You may apply for the reproduction of results or images.  In some instances, charges will apply, however we will inform you of any charges prior to them being incurred.

In some circumstances, your request may be denied for specific legal reasons as set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Data Security
All due care will be taken to ensure the protection of patient privacy during the transfer, storage and use of personal information.

Retention of medical records is for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry into the patient record unless the patient is a child in which case the record must be kept until the patient attains the age of 25 years of age.

 

Complaints
The management and staff of Exact Radiology Clinics are required to observe the obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment and are required to sign Confidentiality Agreements.

Exact Radiology Clinics takes complaints and concerns about the privacy of patient’s personal information seriously.  Should you have any reason to express your concerns regarding the treatment of your personal information, please send your concerns in writing to the Privacy Officer.  Exact Radiology Clinics will attempt to resolve it in accordance with its complaint resolution process.

Exact Radiology Clinics
Attn: Privacy Officer
636 Moggill Road
Chapel Hill, QLD 4069
T: 07 3115 9155
E: hr@exactradiology.com.au

If your complaint has not been resolved to your level of satisfaction, all complaints should be directed to The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001